Program

Papers are classified into full papers (F), short papers (S) and posters (P). Presentation instructions can be found at presentation instructions.

Opening

Wednesday 21, 9:00 – 9:30. Room Salón de Actos

Keynote I

Wednesday 21, 9:30 – 10:30. Room Salón de Actos

Postgraduate study – the next academic employability frontier
Michelle Morgan

Session 1a. Economics

Wednesday 21, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: TBD

(F) Testing the Trust Game with undergraduates: An experiment with wealth heterogeneity
Maria Caballer-Tarazona, Aurora García-Gallego, Amalia Rodrigo-González

(F) Education as absorptive capacity and its role for economic growth
Estefanía Mourelle, Laura Márquez-Ramos

(F) Developing engineering students’ engagement with Circular Economy practices
Marta Ormazabal, Carmen Jaca, Vanessa Prieto-Sandoval, Álvaro Lleó

Session 1b. Emerging Technologies Practices

Wednesday 21, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: TBD

(F) Authentic experiential work in the socialisation of undergraduate students: an EHEA-framed epistemological consideration
Robert Martínez Carrasco

(F) An educational software for teaching soil consolidation
Gonzalo García Ros, Manuel Cánovas Vidal, Juan Francisco Sánchez Pérez, Iván Alhama Manteca

(F) The Role of Coherent Research-Based Curricular Unit in Mediating Students’ Integrated Vision of Human Impact on the Environment
Narmin Shahin Ghalichi, Gillian Roehrig

Session 1c. On-line Learning (I)

Wednesday 21, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: TBD

(F) Integration of a MOOC into a traditional third-level e-learning platform
Frank Fuchs-Kittowski

(F) Internationalization and Digitalization in Engineering Education
Natascha Strenger, Dominik May, Tobias Ortelt, Daniel Kruse, Sulamith Frerich, A. Erman Tekkaya

(F) Feedback-based Learning Through Online Feedback Systems in Higher Education
Paula Figas, Alexander Bartel, Georg Hagel

Session 1d. Teaching-Learning Process Perspectives

Wednesday 21, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: TBD

(F) Teachers’ perceptions about their practices and needs for improvement: A qualitative research project at the University of Padova
Debora Aquario, Renata Clerici, Lorenza Da Re, Ettore Felisatti, Cristina Mazzucco, Omar Paccagnella, Anna Serbati

(F) Students’ surveys and involvement in educational activities within virtual environments are related to students’ satisfaction in e-learning graduate programs
Alfonso Barrós-Loscertales, Laura Marquez-Ramos, Oscar Climent, Elisenda Bueichekú, Juan Carlos Bustamante

(F) “Walking a tight rope”- a risky narrative of transition to University
Pauline Suzanne Prevett

Session 2a. Assessment (I)

Wednesday 21, 12:15 – 13:15. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: TBD

(F) University Teachers’ Perceptions about Assessment Practices: A Study in Five Portuguese Universities.
Diana Pereira, Maria Assunção Flores

(S) Impact of students’ performance in the continuous assesment methodology through Moodle on the final exam
Paloma Merello-Giménez, Ana Zorio-Grima

(S) Enquiry Based Learning: A Valuable Mechanism at Level 9?
Angela Siobhan Wright

Session 2b. Health

Wednesday 21, 12:15 – 13:15. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: TBD

(F) Effect of an educational game on student´s learning: different approaches for evaluation
Fernanda Klein Marcondes, Lais Tono Cardozo, Pamela Mello-Carpes, Luis Henrique Montrezor

(F) Facilitating epistemological access by developing students experiences of undergraduate research
Anisa Vahed, Shalini Singh

(S) Sciences come alive for first-year university students through flipped classroom.
Jyothi Thalluri, Joy Penman

Session 2c. Innovative Teaching Methods (I)

Wednesday 21, 12:15 – 13:15. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: TBD

(F) An Interdisciplinary 4th Level Education Model:Connected Health
Nicola Mountford, Gemma Watts, Luis Fernandez Luque, Ioanna Chouvarda, Threase Kessie, Tara Cusack

(S) Enhancing business students’ skills through a cross-curricular activity
Jasmina Berbegal-Mirabent, Dolors Gil-Doménech, Gabriel F. Borsot

(S) Teaching agile methodologies in a project management course
Jasmina Berbegal-Mirabent, Dolors Gil-Doménech, Nídia Berbegal-Mirabent

Session 3a. Flipped Learning (I)

Wednesday 21, 14:30 – 15:45. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: TBD

(F) Comparison of traditional lecture and flipped classroom for teaching programming
Dieter Pawelczak

(F) Innovative Food Systems Teaching and Learning: overcoming disciplinary and teaching silos to fix the food system
Raquel Ajates Gonzalez

(F) Use of emerging technologies in flipped classes
Carme Huguet, Jillian Pearse, Leslie F. Noè, Nataly Castillo Ruiz, Diego Valencia, Alexa Jimenez Heredia, Mónica Andrea Patiño Avedaño

Session 3b. Integration

Wednesday 21, 14:30 – 15:45. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: TBD

(F) Personal development, resilience theory and transition to university for 1st year students
Luke Pickard, James Mckenna, Julie A Brunton, Andrea Utley

(F) Reasons for the poor employability of the first degree in students’ perceptions
Cristina Sin, Orlanda Tavares

(F) Implementing a Freshman Engineering Design Experience at the University of Washington
Brian C Fabien, Keon L Vereen

Session 3c. Social Media

Wednesday 21, 14:30 – 15:45. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: TBD

(F) Using Blog Comments as Feedback to Promote the Metacognitive Development of Creativity
Mark Mcmahon, Joseph Heather

(F) Use of LinkedIn in teaching and labour monitoring of the Master in Hotel Companies Management
Frank Babinger, Araceli Maseda Moreno, Lourdes Susaeta Erburu, María Victoria De Las Heras Jiménez

(F) Cracking the Cocoon: Promoting Self-Directed Lifelong Learning in EFL Pre-service Teachers in Chile Through the Guided Use of Social Media Tools
Paula Antoinette Charbonneau-Gowdy, Danisa Thamara Salinas Carvajal

Session 3d. Student Feedback

Wednesday 21, 14:30 – 15:45. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: TBD

(F) What if students propose their own examinations? An introductory experiment
Marta Rojo, Mónica Preciado, Hernán Gonzalo-Orden, Ignacio Moreno, Silvia Casado, David Cárdenas

(F) Teaching Theory in Applied Degrees: A Critical Examination of Curricular Design for Translation Theory Subjects in Comparison with the Students’ Expectations
Pilar Ordóñez López, Rosa Agost

(F) Insights into the expectations of mobility students: the impact of Erasmus in their future professional careers
Dora Simões, Margarida M. Pinheiro, Cláudia Amaral Santos, Sandra Filipe, Belem Barbosa, Gonçalo Paiva Dias

Session 4a. Competences (I)

Wednesday 21, 16:45 – 18:15. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: TBD

(F) Strategies to assess generic skills for different types of students
Amparo Baviera-Puig, Carmen Escriba-Perez, Juan Buitrago-Vera

(F) A competency development approach to learning for employment
Kathryn Mclachlan, Linda Yeomans, Keith-Zhi-Guo Lim

(F) Internal determinants of university student employability. Construction and validation of scales
Paula Álvarez, Gloria Caballero, Mª Jesús López-Miguens

(S) What should students learn in the digital world?
Thilo Harth, Frank Dellmann

Session 4b. Linguistics

Wednesday 21, 16:45 – 18:15. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: TBD

(F) JALEA: an authentic and personal path to JApaneseLEArning
Giovanni Lapis, Marcella Mariotti, Alessandro Mantelli

(F) Developing speaking competences in technical English for Spanish civil engineering students
Romero De Ávila Serrano Vicente, Jose Antonio Lozano Galant, Elisa Poveda Bautista, Santos Sánchez-Cambronero, Ángel Yustres Real, Rita Ruiz Fernández, David Sánchez Ramos, Manuel Agustín Tarifa Crespo, Rocío Porras Soriano, Laura Asensio Sánchez, Amparo Moyano Enríquez De Salamanca, Sarai Diaz García, Carmen Castillo Sanch

(F) Learning Pronunciation with OERs: a practical case for Medicine students
Begoña Bellés-Fortuño, Lucía Bellés-Calvera

(S) Exploring PechaKucha in EFL Learners’ Public Speaking Performances
Roza Flurovna Zhussupova, Sholpan Zharkynbekova, Shynar Suleimenova

Session 4c. Pedagogy

Wednesday 21, 16:45 – 18:15. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: TBD

(F) Attitudes and attitude change of students towards the relationship between theory and practice
Thomas Fischer, Andreas Bach, Kathrin Rheinländer

(F) New pedagogical configurations for traditional learning tools: a proposal
Elena Raimúndez-Urrutia, Mariella Azzato Sordo

(F) University Educators’ Instructional Choices and Their Learning Styles within a Lesson Framework
Lucille Mazo

(S) A Note on the Pedagogies about Comprehensive Learning
Enyang Guo

Session 4d. Teacher Education (I)

Wednesday 21, 16:45 – 18:15. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: TBD

(F) Autonomy-supportive learning with VaKE (Values and Knowledge Education) in teacher education. Fostering empathy and cognitive complexity.
Alfred Weinberger, Jean-Luc Patry, Sieglinde Weyringer

(F) Pedagogies of Academic Writing in Teacher Education: from Epistemology to Practice and back again
Christian Beighton, Alison Blackman

(F) The First Step to Becoming a Kindergarten Teacher :Difficulties and Challenges .
Aviva Hazel Dan, Eitan Simon

(S) Teaching competences in Italian universities: an attempt of classification to inform professional development processes
Ettore Felisatti, Debora Aquario, Renata Clerici, Lorenza Da Re, Omar Paccagnella, Anna Serbati

Session 5a. Entrepreneurship

Thursday 22, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: TBD

(F) Public University Models for Education – from Innovation to Entrepreneurship
Peter Oneill, Nell Kimberley, Chih Wei Teng

(F) Online Students’ Expectations Differ: The advantage of assessing students’ expectations in online education
Desiree Wieser, Jürgen Matthias Seeler, Karin Sixl-Daniell, Anita Zehrer

(S) Students service learning experiencies in Mexican Microenterprises
Germán Osorio-Novela, Alejandro Mungaray-Lagarda, Natanael Ramírez-Angulo

(S) Fostering entrepreneurship in an international university collaboration
Robert Rybnicek, Sabine Bergner, Alfred Gutschelhofer, Alexander Seidenberger, Remo Taferner

Session 5b. On-line Learning (II)

Thursday 22, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: TBD

(F) Developing Communication Competencies Through E-Learning: The Motivating Potential of Adaptive Video Role Play
Djoerd Hiemstra, Anne Carine Zagt

(F) Trends in student behavior in online courses
Rianne Conijn, Menno Van Zaanen

(F) Enhance, Extend, Empower: Understanding Faculty Use of E-Learning Technologies
Vicki Squires, Nancy Turner, Sandra Bassendowski, Jay Wilson, Susan Bens

(S) In Search of Reusable Educational Resources in the Web
Claudia Steinberger

Session 5c. Scientific and Research Education (I)

Thursday 22, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: TBD

(F) Innovative Learning Analytics Research at a data-driven HEI
David Azcona, Owen Corrigan, Philip Scanlon, Alan F Smeaton

(F) Use of webcasting and development of critical thinking skills
Antonella Poce, Francesco Agrusti, Maria Rosaria Re

(F) Relative importance of college success predictors: fluid intelligence, crystallized intelligence, and grit
Ipek Mete, Yonca Toker

(S) Applied learning through international collaboration: Using research on domestic violence as a learning tool
David William Tushaus, Maria De Los Angeles Surian Barrios, Cristina Hidalgo López, Jose Luis Gamez Hernandez

Session 5d. Teacher Education (II)

Thursday 22, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: TBD

(F) Examining Preservice Teachers’ Self-Efficacy for Enhancing Literacy of Diverse Learners through Music
Nancy Mcbride Arrington

(F) Are pre-service Primary School teachers prepared to teach science by inquiry?
Paula Tuzon, Javier Montero-Pau, Sandra P. Tierno

(F) Promoting Innovation and Creativity in Initial Teacher Technical Education in Ireland: A Case Study
Pauline Anne Logue

(S) Methodology of the comprehensive teacher training
Lola Dzhumanova

Session 6a. Assessment (II)

Thursday 22, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: TBD

(F) Outcome assessment of the online English learning and management system: A project on educational technology application to English learning in Taiwanese polytechnic higher education
Da-Fu Huang

(F) Design, implementation and evaluation of an authentic assessment experience in a pharmacy course: are students getting it?
Jose Manuel Serrano Santos

(F) An agreement-based approach for reliability assessment of Students’ Evaluations of Teaching
Amalia Vanacore, Maria Sole Pellegrino

Session 6b. Engineering

Thursday 22, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: TBD

(F) Freshman African engineering student perceptions on academic feedback – A case study from Digital Systems 1
Rangith Kuriakose

(F) Comparative analysis of higher education study programs’ quality, efficiency and effectiveness
Irina Arhipova, Liga Paura, Janis Eiduks, Gatis Vitols

(F) An Action Day for First-Semester Students, fostering Self-Reflection, Networking and many other Skills
Daniela Zehetmeier, Axel Böttcher, Veronika Thurner

Session 6c. Planning and Organization (I)

Thursday 22, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: TBD

(F) Financing Quality in Mexican State Public Universities
Marco Tulio Ocegueda-Hernández, Patricia Moctezuma-Hernández, Alejandro Mungaray-Lagarda

(F) University and Enterprises Linkages for Regional Development in México
Patricia Moctezuma, Sergio López, Alejandro Mungaray

(F) A successful institutional policy of quality postgraduates at the UABC
Gerardo Huber, Patricia Moctezuma, Juan Manuel Ocegueda

Session 6d. Student Engagement

Thursday 22, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: TBD

(F) Student Evaluation of Teaching (SET): Clues on how to interpret written feedback
Guillaume Schiltz

(F) Evaluating Learner Engagement in Arts Education: Perspectives from Music and Drama in Education
Luca Marrucci, Erika Piazzoli

(F) Is student procrastination related to controlling teacher behaviours?
Rafael Valenzuela, Nuria Codina, Jose Vicente Pestana, Joan González-Conde

Keynote II

Thursday 22, 12:15 – 13:15. Room Salón de Actos

Learning for Societal Evolution
Piet Kommers

Session 7a. Computer-based Learning (I)

Thursday 22, 14:30 – 15:45. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: TBD

(F) Innovative 3D Animations for Teaching Electromagnetic Field Theory and its Mathematics in Undergraduate Engineering
Markus Hennig, Bärbel Mertsching

(F) Developing problem solving competences through the resolution of contextualized problems with an Advanced Computing Environment
Alice Barana, Michele Fioravera, Marina Marchisio

(F) Automated Program Analysis for Novice Programmers
Ansgar Fehnker, Tim Blok

Session 7b. Ethics and Culture (I)

Thursday 22, 14:30 – 15:45. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: TBD

(F) Resigned Indifference: The importance of Cultural Competent Education
Kathleen Markey, Mary Tilki, Gina Taylor

(F) The relationship between demographics and the academic achievement of engineering students
Nicolaas Johannes Luwes, James Swart

(F) “Nobody is strange”: mobility and interculturality in higher education from the viewpoint of a group of Portuguese international music students
Darlinda Moreira, Gabriel Antão

Session 7c. Flipped Learning (II)

Thursday 22, 14:30 – 15:45. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: TBD

(F) Flipping the classroom and turning the grades – a solution to teach unbeloved phase diagrams to engineering students
Anja Pfennig

(F) Block Teaching as the Basis for an Innovative Redesign of the PG Suite of Programmes in University of Bedfordshire Business School
Alexander Kyriakos Kofinas, Yongmei Bentley, Cathy Minett-Smith, Guangming Cao

(F) Team-Based Learning in Chemistry Courses with Laboratory Sessions
Joao Aires-De-Sousa, M. Margarida Cardoso, Luisa Maria Ferreira, Joao Carlos Lima, Joao Paulo Noronha, Ana V. M. Nunes, Manuel Nunes Da Ponte

Session 7d. Project-based Learning (I)

Thursday 22, 14:30 – 15:45. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: TBD

(F) Assessment of microproject-based teaching/learning (MicroPBL) experience in industrial engineering degrees
Alpha Pernía-Espinoza, Enrique Sodupe-Ortega, Fco. Javier Martinez-De-Pison-Ascacibar, Ruben Urraca-Valle, Javier Antoñanzas-Torres, Andres Sanz-García

(F) Researcher, PI and CEO – Managing a Large Scale Environmental Restoration Project in New York City; Creating Expectations, Establishing Structure, Protocols and Realistic Outcomes
Lauren Beth Birney, George Diamantakos

(F) Project Based Learning experience with engineering students for the design of steel structures
Carmen Ibáñez Usach, David Hernández Figueirido

Session 8a. Computer-based Learning (II)

Thursday 22, 16:45 – 18:15. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: TBD

(F) Makerspaces in Higher Education: the UR-Maker experience at the University of La Rioja
Alpha Pernía-Espinoza, Enrique Sodupe-Ortega, Sergio Peciña-Marqueta, Andres Sanz-Garcia, Julio Blanco-Fernandez, Sergio Martínez-Bañares

(F) Critical analysis and digital literacy in learning social psychology
Joan González-Conde, Nuria Codina, Rafael Valenzuela, Jose Vicente Pestana

(F) Teaching Agile Development with DevOps in a Software Engineering and Database Technologies Practicum
Robert Thomas Mason, William Masters, Alan Stark

Session 8b. Ethics and Culture (II)

Thursday 22, 16:45 – 18:15. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: TBD

(F) Short Story in an ESL Freshman English Course: Bridging the Gap between language and literature
Deniz Ezgi Avci Vile

(F) The New Function of the Student Leisure in Russian Education
Elena Nikolaevna Narkhova, Dmitry Yur`Evch Narkhov, Polina Andreevna Khorova

(F) Animal welfare and Ethics course for post-graduate at Veterinary School: how to improve assessment methodologies with a bottom up approach
Linda Ferrante, Simona Normando, Daniela Florio, Barbara De Mori

(S) Pedagogy and content evolution in cross-border higher education: Evidence from an American-Singaporean cross-border partnership
Dara R Fisher

Session 8c. Innovative Teaching Methods (II)

Thursday 22, 16:45 – 18:15. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: TBD

(F) Learning spaces around the university: Factors that affect the preferences for a space
Jason Wen Yau Lee

(F) The Interactivity of a Virtual Museum at the Service of the Teaching of Applied Geology
María Fernández-Raga, Fernando Gómez-Fernández, Hector Alaiz-Moretón, Ana-María Castañon-García, Covadonga Palencia

(F) An innovative cooperative model for Master Degree Project of Architecture. Overcoming the traditional system.
Carlos Rosa-Jiménez, Nuria Nebot, Alberto E. García-Moreno

(S) The CAMBRIA case: Learning through experience
Juan Esteban Escalante, Sara Aguilar-Barrientos

Session 8d. Planning and Organization (II)

Thursday 22, 16:45 – 18:15. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: TBD

(F) Embedding Information Rights into Higher Education in the UK
Deborah Alison Adshead

(F) Getting in and getting out: Predicting the likelihood of graduation of master’s program students
Anna Miriam Lukkarinen, Paula Koivukangas

(F) Leadership Academic Program Development in North America: Theoretical and Contextual Challenges
Lamine Diallo

(S) Universities and standardization instruments: the willingness to put an end to the organized anarchy
Sarah Croché, Jean Emile Charlier

Session 9a. Assessment (III)

Friday 23, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: TBD

(F) Improvement of learning outcome in material science through inverted classroom techniques and alternative course assessment
Anja Pfennig

(F) New opportunities of computer assessment of knowledge based on fractal modeling
Eugeny Ivanovich Smirnov, Svetlana Dvoryatkina, Arseny Lopukhin

(F) Objective versus subjective methods to assess discipline-specific knowledge: a case for Extended Matching Questions (EMQs)
Robyn Maree Slattery

(S) Undergraduates’ Views of Assessment in Higher Education: A Study carried out in Portugal
Patricia Santos, Diana Pereira, Diana Mesquita, Paulo Flores, Rui Pereira, Nuno Dourado, Maria Assunção Flores

Session 9b. Competences (II)

Friday 23, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: TBD

(F) The Unisa KZN Students’ Perspectives of Student Success
Nombulelo Molly Cynthia Phewa

(F) Satisfaction and Getting a Career Employment Expectations of Undergraduate Students and their use of Support Services
Melissa James Maceachern

(F) Competency Based Education – Current Global Practices
Marcela Hernández-De-Menéndez, Ruben Morales-Menendez

(S) Making friends with your team: The benefits of raising learner awareness of intra-team relations
Bryan John Robinson Fryer, M. Dolores Olvera-Lobo

Session 9c. Scientific and Research Education (II)

Friday 23, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: TBD

(F) How about equality and equity in higher music education? A theoretical framework for researching quality of music teaching and learning
Tuula Jääskeläinen, Guadalupe López-Íñiguez

(F) Differences in Research Literacy in Educational Science Depending on Study Program and University
Jana Groß Ophoff, Sandra Schladitz, Markus Wirtz

(F) The reciprocal value of Doctoral Design Research when housed within a Creative Business Center: a case study in Porto, Portugal.
Heitor Alvelos, Susana Barreto, Fátima São Simão

(S) Action research plan to boost participation in college students
Gustavo Gonzalez-Cuevas, Maria Victoria Tabera, Margarita Rubio, Maria Asuncion Hernando, Maria Jose Alvarez

Session 10a. Competences (III)

Friday 23, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: TBD

(F) Driving institutional change: challenge based learning for the University of the 21st Century
Xavier Mas, Lluís Pastor, Marta Merino, Loles González, Toni Martínez-Aceituno

(F) The influence of competences in business higher education: a student’s approach
Javier Borraz-Mora, Blanca Hernández-Ortega, Marta Melguizo-Garde

(F) Student Auditing of University Social Responsibility – Reform through Reflective, Experiential Learning?
Isabel Menezes, Márcia Coelho, Fernanda Rodrigues, Peter Evans, Brian Martin

Session 10b. Gamification

Friday 23, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: TBD

(F) Designing a New Video Game App as an aid for Introduction to Programming classes that use C Programming Language
Maria Pantoja

(F) The ICT and gamification: tools for improving motivation and learning at universities
J. Javier Serrano Lara, Félix Fajardo Magraner

(F) Gamification in teaching Maintenance Engineering: a Dutch experience in the rolling stock management learnin
Alberto Martinetti, Jorge Eduardo Parada Puig, Charlotte Oude Alink, Jos Thalen, Leo A.M. Van Dongen

Session 10c. Multimedia

Friday 23, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: TBD

(F) AIM-Mobile Learning Platform 3.0: Design of new functionalities to integrate smartphones in the teaching-learning process
Noemí Merayo, Alberto Medina, Guillermo Goyanes, Ignacio De Miguel, Juan Carlos Aguado, Ramón José Durán, Patricia Fernández, Rubén Mateo Lorenzo, Evaristo José Abril

(F) Teacher training: a model for introducing innovative digital methodologies for learning Mathematics
Alice Barana, Michele Fioravera, Marina Marchisio

(F) Using open software to teach resource assessment of solar thermal and geothermal energy
Alain Ulazia, Aitor Urresti, Alvaro Campos, Gabriel Ibarra-Berastegi, Mirari Antxustegi, Maria Gonzalez-Alriols

Session 10d. Project-based Learning (II)

Friday 23, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: TBD

(F) Development of tools for internal control and leadership recognition in working groups
José María Agudo-Valiente, Anna Biedermann, Ignacio López-Forniés, Belén Sanchez-Valverde-García, Antonio Pardina-Carrera

(F) Personal development in the virtuality; online activities for individual and group growth
Héctor Sáiz-Sánchez, Javier Martínez-De-La-Torre, Roger Esteller-Curto, Enric Serradell-López, Teresa Gallego-Navarro, Andrea Rubert-Albiol

(F) Project-Based and Self Directed Learning
Katja Alexandra Davidoff, Carol Piñeiro

Keynote III

Friday 23, 12:15 – 13:15. Room Salón de Actos

Development of the institutional project about the UPV-Generic Student Outcomes
Javier Oliver

Closing

Friday 23, 13:15 – 13:30. Room Salón de Actos

Poster Session (I)

Wednesday 21, 15:45 – 16:45. Faculty Hall

(P) A new approach to the introductory teaching of Computing and IT at the Open University UK
Chris Bissell

(P) Impact of a teacher development programme on approaches to teaching in higher education
José Luis González-Geraldo, Fuensanta Monroy

(P) An affordable and modular development environment for PLC-Training
Werner Beyerle

(P) Liberalism and race equality in higher education: The shift from the mandatory to the persuasive
Andrew Pilkington, Melanie Crofts

(P) The Effect of Engineering Education Accreditation on Materials Engineering Education in University of Seoul
Hakjin Kim, Ohsung Song

(P) Rubrics use and in-class feedback in higher education: Students’ perceptions and their effect on academic achievement
Roser Bono, María Isabel Núñez-Peña, Macarena Suárez-Pellicioni

(P) LearnTeamPlenum – A Pragmatic Approach for Inverted Teaching
Juliane Siegeris

(P) Prediction of college grades in the sample of Norwegian students
Velibor Bobo Kovac, Anne Karin Vikstøl Olsen, Kristin Spieler

(P) “University Challenges”: Addressing Transition and Retention through Games-Based Learning
Natalia Gerodetti, Darren Nixon

(P) Using open software to teach resource assessment of renewable energies
Alain Ulazia, Gabriel Ibarra-Berastegui, Mirari Antxustegi, Maria Gonzalez, Alvaro Campos, Aitor Urresti

(P) Using COCA to Foster Students’ Use of English Collocations in Academic Writing
Deena Mohammad Mansour

(P) Improving the acquisition of English language competencies with international workgroups of university finance students
Maria T Tascon, Paula Castro, Francisco J. Castaño

(P) Effective Integration of Gamification and Learning Management Systems for Creating Gamified Learning Arrangements
Alexander Bartel, Georg Hagel, Christian Wolff

(P) Project studies integrated into the working processes of companies
Jörn Freiheit, Frank Fuchs-Kittowski, Juliane Siegeris

(P) Introducing a Cross-Course Teaching Innovation to Enhance Group Project Performance
Mark Defanti

(P) A Transformative Approach to Social Work Education
Liza Lorenzetti, Rita Dhungel, Diane Lorenzetti, Tatiana Oschepkova, Lemlem Haile

Poster Session (II)

Thursday 22, 15:45 – 16:45. Faculty Hall

(P) Self-learning of the direct soil tomography problem using a specific educational software
Juan Francisco Sánchez Pérez, Iván Alhama Manteca, Gonzalo García Ros, Manuel Cánovas Vidal

(P) Boosting the Employability of Students and Staff at European Higher Education Institutions: An Educational Framework for Entrepreneurship, Internationalisation and Innovation
Christina Saulich, Tine Lehmann

(P) The dialogical approach: education for critical consciousness
Rabah Halabi

(P) Teamwork: Assessment of teamwork competence in higher education
Jose Navarro, Bosch Josep Lluis, Palacín María, Marina Solé, Rita Berger, David Leiva, Francesca Ceppi, Júlia Castellano

(P) Practise makes perfect: developing critical thinking and writing skills in undergraduate science students
Sarah Hall

(P) Virtual USATIC: A totally on-line conference to share good practices and experiences using ICT on Higher Education
María Teresa Lozano Albalate, José Luis Alejandre Marco, Ana Allueva Pinilla, Raquel Trillo Lado

(P) Environmental training at companies. The case of Volkswagen Navarra
Marta Ormazabal, Elisabeth Viles, Vanessa Prieto-Sandoval, Carmen Jaca

(P) Public Higher Education Governing Boards Composition and Regional Difference in U.S.
Hyunju Park, Qiong Zhu

(P) Assessing resilience at University
Alberto Ciolfi, Morena Sabella

(P) An Investigation into Third Level Module Similarities and Link Analysis
Michael Keane, Markus Hofmann

(P) Academic Managers` Perspective on Research Management in Higher Education Institutions across Romania
Simona Iftimescu, Elena Marin, Georgeta Ion, Mihaela Stingu, Carmen Proteasa

(P) Conceptualizing a Theoretical Framework: Embodied Narrative Knowing
Michael Duncan Overton

(P) Aprendo Enseñando: Autonomy, Creativity, and Technology to Promote Mathematical Learning
Oscar Felipe Bernal Pedraza

(P) Graduate programs in education, exploring its meaning and significance of training
María Del Rosario Landín Miranda, Diana Ramírez Hernández, Félix Eduardo Núñez Olvera

(P) A case-based tool to assess college students’ perceptions about ethical competence
Gustavo Gonzalez-Cuevas, Maria Asuncion Hernando, Marta Lopez Del Hierro, Nieves Martinez

(P) Representation of the Student-Centred Learning Approach on University Website
Baiba RiA, Tatjana KoE, Nora Jansone-Ratinika

(P) Project Learn in English: A CLIL experience at the Faculty of Science of the University of Extremadura
Fernando J Alvarez