Program

Registration desk will be open on Tuesday 25th during the PHELC Workshop.

Papers are classified into Full Papers (F), Short Papers (S) and Posters (P). Presentation instructions can be found at presentation instructions.

Opening

Wednesday 26, 9:00 – 9:30. Room Salón de Actos

Keynote

Wednesday 26, 9:30 – 10:30. Room Salón de Actos

Marketization: The Elephant in the University Class room
David Menendez Alvarez Hevia

Session 1a. Assessment and evaluation (I)

Wednesday 26, 11:00 – 13:15. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: Annie W. Y. Ng

(F) Assessment of Creative Thinking of Hong Kong Undergraduate Students Using the Torrance Tests of Creative Thinking
Annie W. Y. Ng, Chung-Yee Lee

(F) Development of business students’ attitudes towards entrepreneurship between 2017–2018
Marja-Liisa Kakkonen

(F) Competence Assessment and Competence Reflection in Software Engineering Education
Lisa Henschel

(F) Dual-evaluation with formative peer-assessment by rubrics: A teaching experience in Business and Economics studies
M-Dolores Robles, Pilar Abad

(F) Flipped Classroom Evaluation using the Teaching Analysis Poll
Kristin Vogelsang, Frank Ollermann

Session 1b. Entrepreneurship, employment and partnership

Wednesday 26, 11:00 – 13:15. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: Robert A. Phillips

(F) Constructing a Career Mindset in First Year Students: The Building Blocks for Curriculum Design
Kate Kelly, Edward Lock

(F) A comparison of on-curricular and off-curricular activities in enterprise education for postgraduate students
Kassandra A. Papadopoulou, Robert A. Phillips

(F) Boosting employability through the use of Authentic Learning Scenarios
Dolors Plana-Erta, Angels Fitó Bertran, M.Jesús Martínez-Argüelles

(S) Using Alumni Entrepreneurs Feedback to shape University Entrepreneurship Education
Robert A Phillips

(S) Enhancing learning environments through partnerships in an attempt to facilitate school effectiveness
Tracey-Ann Adonis, Shaheed Hartley

Session 1c. Teacher education (I)

Wednesday 26, 11:00 – 13:15. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: Denise Ann Beutel

(F) OERlabs: Strategies for University-wide OER Advancement
Bence Lukács, Sandra Hofhues

(F) Cognitive apprenticeship as a tool for materials development in an EFL teacher education project
Daniel Becker, Ralf Gießler, Janine Schledjewski

(F) Student Mentoring in the Master Programme “Pedagogy”: the case of University of Latvia
Sanita Baranova, Dita Nimante

(S) An exploratory study of early career teachers as culturally responsive teachers
Denise Ann Beutel, Donna Tangen, Rebecca Spooner-Lane

(S) A platform for the influencers: spreading educational innovations via a professional learning network
Koos Winnips, Jan Riezebos, Miriam Ossevoort

(S) Teaching4Learning@UNIPD to promote faculty development at the University of Padua, Italy: the experience of the Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine School
Barbara Cardazzo, Giuseppe Radaelli, Angela Trocino, Lucia Bailoni, Edward Taylor, Monica Fedeli

(S) ‘Teach the teacher’: Design and evaluation of a professional teaching development program
Antonette Mendoza, Sue Wright, David Shallcross

Session 1d. MOOCs and e-learning

Wednesday 26, 11:00 – 13:15. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: Leanri Van Heerden

(F) Compliance of MOOCs and OERs with the new privacy and security EU regulations
Katerina Zdravkova

(F) Reflections on Sustainability Issues in Learning Object Development
Paula Carroll, Niall Flaherty, Bard Ovenden

(F) MOHICANS: Mobile Learning Teaching Model for Next Gen Learners
Zhen Zhen Leow, Jason Chui, Cally Ng

(F) Online short course for learning management system training in an African university of technology
Leanri Van Heerden

(F) A qualitative analysis of student experiences of a blended learning course
Peter Ruijten, Eline Hooijman

Session 2a. Technology in education (I)

Wednesday 26, 14:45 – 16:00. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: Thomas V. Obrien

(F) Using Active Learning Spaces to Support Flipped Classroom
Rui Li, Lei Zhu, Jt Singh, Yongyi Mo

(F) Using Padlet for collaborative learning
Inma Beltrán-Martín

(F) Old Dogs Can Learn to Like New Tricks: One Instructor’s Change in Attitude to Online Instruction from 2009-2017
Thomas V. Obrien, Holly A. Foster

Session 2b. STEM education (I)

Wednesday 26, 14:45 – 16:00. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: Peter T Mylon

(F) Characterizing university students’ self-regulated learning behavior using dispositional learning analytics
Louise Ainscough, Richard Leung, Kay Colthorpe, Tracey Langfield

(F) Place Matters! Fostering place-based geoscience teaching at the University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
Daniela Bottjer-Wilson, Barbara C Bruno

(F) Using student-led manufacturing in makerspaces to support transition into engineering higher education
Peter T Mylon, Gary C Wood, Timothy Jc Dolmansley

Session 2c. Sciences and technology education

Wednesday 26, 14:45 – 16:00. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: Vicente R. Tomás

(F) Innovations in the Development of Critical Thinking and the Teaching of the Nature of Science and Technology: Background and Proposal for Food Engineering Course of Studies
Damian Lampert, Silvia Porro

(F) A Project-based learning for the subject “design and implementation of databases”
Vicente R. Tomás

(F) Active learning and social commitment projects as a teaching-learning intervention in engineering degrees
Alpha Pernía-Espinoza, Andres Sanz-Garcia, F. Javier Martinez-De-Pison-Ascacibar, Sergio Peciña-Marqueta, Julio Blanco-Fernandez

Session 2d. Academic life

Wednesday 26, 14:45 – 16:00. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: Meril Ümarik

(F) Can we be all in one?
Donato Cutolo, Maria Rita Tagliaventi, Giacomo Carli

(F) Indicators needed to design a student dashboard from lecturers’ perspectives: a qualitative study
Iñigo Arriaran Olalde, Nagore Ipiña Larrañaga

(F) Negotiated professional identities of academics in the context of structural reform and innovation at the university
Meril Ümarik, Larissa Jõgi

Session 3a. Technology in education (II)

Wednesday 26, 16:45 – 18:00. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: Kim Bryceson

(F) Disruptive Technologies supporting Agricultural Education
Kim Bryceson

(F) Becoming College and Career Ready: Combating The New Digital Divide – A Literature Review
Nelson A Orta

(S) Evaluating the bones of adaptive learning: Do the initial promises really increase student engagement and flexible learning within first year anatomy subjects?
Louise Ann Pemberton, Kelly Linden, Lucy Webster

Session 3b. STEM education (II)

Wednesday 26, 16:45 – 18:00. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: Natascha Strenger

(S) Integrating Data Analysis and Statistics Across Disciplines
Anna Bargagliotti

(S) Internationalization @ home in Engineering Education: Enhancing Social Capital in English-taught Master´s Programmes
Natascha Strenger, Nilgün Ulbrich

(S) Combining DoV framework and methodological preconceptions to improve student’s electrical circuit solving strategies
Raoul Sommeillier, Frédéric Robert

(S) A STEM Model Encouraging Post-Baccalaureate Pathways for First Generation, Underrepresented Undergraduates
Mary Jo Parker

Session 3c. University perspectives (I)

Wednesday 26, 16:45 – 18:00. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: David Fleischman

(F) The alumni narrative of the connection between university skills and knowledge, and industry: An ‘outside-in’ understanding
David Fleischman, Peter English

(F) Decision Support Systems Aiming in Reducing Globalization Burdens in Education
Eunika Mercier-Laurent, Rabih Haddad

(S) German Universities as Actors in Organizational Design – A Qualitative Study
Ilse Hagerer, Uwe Hoppe

Session 3d. Educational models

Wednesday 26, 16:45 – 18:00. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: Alison Kay Reedy

(F) Balancing the local and global: A review of teaching and learning literature from Colombia
María Lucía Guerrero Farías, Alison Kay Reedy

(S) An example of innovative university teaching: the model of Constructive and Collaborative Professional Participation
Rosa Di Maso, Maria Beatrice Ligorio

(S) A first experience with Problem-based learning in a course of Psychometrics
Laura Galiana

Session 4a. Assessment and evaluation (II)

Thursday 27, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: Pauline Therese Collins

(F) How authentic is it? Evaluating the products of an authentic assessment task
Kay Colthorpe, Harrison Gray, Hardy Ernst, Louise Ainscough

(F) Women and foreign students in teams: the key players
Rosella Nicolini

(F) The Benefits of an action reflective assessment using role-plays in teaching mediation.
Pauline Therese Collins

(S) Alternanza scuola-lavoro (work-based learning) as a resource for higher education
Cristina Lisimberti, Katia Montalbetti

Session 4b. Innovative humanistic methods

Thursday 27, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: Nancy November

(F) Teaching Music Historical Literacy Using Video Clips
Nancy November

(F) Teaching essential graduate attributes via digital cultural heritage: An assessment model from communication students in Hong Kong
Angela Mak, Helen Ching

(F) Creative writing and Critical Thinking Enhancement at Higher Education
Antonella Poce, Francesca Amenduni

(S) Art-based methods: Theatre Teaches and Business Theatre
Mariasole Bannò, Giorgia Maria D’Allura

Session 4c. Innovative learning experiences (I)

Thursday 27, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: Kristina Maria Schulz

(F) Thinking Skills in Problem Solving: Pre-Knowledges
Ignacio Laiton

(F) A collaborative game-based learning to enhance ecological economics teaching
David Hoyos, Waleska Sigüenza, Iñigo Capellán-Pérez, Álvaro Campos, David Álvarez-Antelo

(S) Critical thinking in PBL: Development of a bespoke tool for critical thinking
Nazim Ali, Russell Crawford, Margaux Horn

Session 4d. Students’ diversity

Thursday 27, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: Angela Wright

(F) Students with Learning Disabilities at University
Sandra Zecchi

(F) Class observations from the University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa highlight the need for active learning strategies to support diverse students in large classes
Jennifer Engels, Barbara Bruno, Noelle Dasalla, Daniela Böttjer-Wilson

(S) Working while studying – some legal and political questions affecting the right to higher education in Estonia
Kristi Joamets, Maria Claudia Solarte Vasquez

(S) Development of a procrastination scale in Spanish and measurement of students’ procrastination tendencies
José Luis González-Geraldo, Fuensanta Monroy Hernández

Session 5a. Assessment and evaluation (III)

Thursday 27, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: Juan M. Lopez-Zafra

(F) Self-efficacy in first-year university students: a descriptive study
Paula Alvarez-Huerta, Iñaki Larrea, Alexander Muela, José Ramón Vitoria

(F) Admission tools and academic performance: evidence from a first course in a bachelor’s degree in business administration
Juan M. Lopez-Zafra, Ricardo A. Queralt-Sanchez De Las Matas, Sonia De Paz-Cobo

(F) Competencies and higher education: evidences and returns. The TECO project
Alberto Ciolfi, Annalisa Di Benedetto

Session 5b. Health sciences education

Thursday 27, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: Kylie Murphy

(F) Leader-Follower dynamics within medical students’ groups during clinical rotations.
Jorge Sigler, Amanda Gray

(F) Improving Evidence-Based Practice education in healthcare courses: A Participatory Action Research multiple-case study
Kylie Murphy, Tracey Parnell, Rodney Pope, Clarissa Hughes, Marguerite Bramble, Jess Biles, Simone Oconnor, Michael Curtin, Lisa Speedie, Evan Plowman

(F) Get your cell-fie
Elisa Langa, Eva Terrado, Carlota Gómez-Rincón

Session 5c. Technology in education (III)

Thursday 27, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: Dieter Pawelczak

(F) Effects of Plagiarism in Introductory Programming Courses on the Learning Outcomes
Dieter Pawelczak

(F) Preparing for anatomy assessment with adaptive learning resources – It is going “tibia” okay!
Louise Ann Pemberton, Kelly Linden, Lucy Webster

(F) Online Continuing Professional Development: An integrative approach
Angelica Risquez, Dara Cassidy, Gearóid Ó Súilleabháin, Roisin Garvey, Sinead Spain

Session 5d. Teacher education (II)

Thursday 27, 11:00 – 12:15. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: Gareth Burns

(F) Diversifying Initial Teacher Education: Who Utilises Alternative Entry Routes to Teaching & How They Compare to Direct Entry Students
Katriona O’Sullivan, Gareth Burns, Niamh Bird

(F) Leave no one behind. Design inclusive motor activities in Primary Teacher Education Courses
Antioco Luigi Zurru, Antonello Mura, Ilaria Tatulli

(F) Immersive teacher training experience on the methodology of problem posing and solving in Mathematics
Francesco Floris, Alice Barana, Anna Brancaccio, Alberto Conte, Cecilia Fissore, Marina Marchisio, Claudio Pardini

Keynote II

Thursday 27, 12:15 – 13:15. Room Salón de Actos

Assessing 21st century skills using 20th century approaches? – Time for a change room
Cecilia Chan

Session 6a. Competency-based learning (I)

Thursday 27, 14:45 – 16:00. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: Baiba Briede

(F) Nurturing students’awareness of their behavioral competencies: The Competency Lab experience
Fabrizio Gerli, Sara Bonesso, Laura Cortellazzo

(F) Students’ Self-directed Learning in the Context of Industrial Challenges: Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies Case
Baiba Briede

(F) Interdisciplinary Medical Communication Training at the University of Pécs
Kata Eklics, Eszter Kárpáti, Robin Valerie Cathey, Andrew J. Lee, Ágnes Koppán

Session 6b. Learning experiences and models

Thursday 27, 14:45 – 16:00. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: Óscar Mascareñas

(F) How to Teach Ecology to Students of Environmental Engineering
Maria Giulia Cantiani

(F) EstuPlan: Methodology for the development of creativity in the resolution of scientific and social problems.
Sergio Astudillo Calderón, Laura De Díez De La Torre, Marina García Companys, Nora Ortega Pérez, Víctor Rodríguez Martínez, Sabah Alzahrani, Raquel Alonso Valenzuela, Adolfo Ávalos García, Blanca Cifuentes, Alberto Esteban Carrasco, Aránzazu Gómez Garay, Luisa Martín Calvarro, María Soledad Martín Góm

(F) Approaches to promote self-directed learning in Software Engineering
Kristina Maria Schulz

Session 6c. Innovative learning experiences (II)

Thursday 27, 14:45 – 16:00. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: Emma Marya Coonan

(F) Globalizing curriculum beyond the classroom: Service Learning Programs benefit Students, impact local issues and answer local needs to build bridges between cultures
Philippe Briot, Ludivine Ponson, Thierry Leterre

(F) A transdisciplinary educational experience at the Botanical Garden around scientific travelers
Yolanda Echegoyen Sanz, Antonio Martín Ezpeleta

(S) The value of ‘writing retreats’ in advancing innovative pedagogic research
Emma Marya Coonan, Simon Pratt-Adams, Mark Warnes

Session 6d. Assessment and evaluation (IV)

Thursday 27, 14:45 – 16:00. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: Lia Alencar Coelho

(F) Teachers’ perceptions about the use of the Learning ePortfolio as learning and assessment tool in Mondragon Unibertsitatea
Sirats Santacruz, Nagore Ipiña, Eugenio Astigarraga

(F) Student ratings to evaluate the teaching effectiveness: Factors should be considered
Lia Alencar Coelho, Marcelo Machado De Luca De Oliveira Ribeiro

(F) University performace through Multiple Factor Analysis
Delimiro Alberto Visbal Cadavid, Mónica Martínez-Gómez, Rolando Escorcia-Caballero

Session 7a. Education accreditation and quality

Thursday 27, 16:45 – 18:00. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: Denise May Wood

(F) Is the Italian student survey on teaching reliable? For what purposes?
Enrico Zaninotto

(F) Accreditation and quality in higher education curriculum design: does the tail wag the dog?
Denise May Wood, Greg Auhl, Sally Mccarthy

(S) Recruitment policies in Spanish universities, a case study: Teaching and research quality
Bartolomé Pascual-Fuster

Session 7b. Language teaching

Thursday 27, 16:45 – 18:00. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: Katrin Herget

(F) Analysis of the speech act of request in the foreign language classroom
Katrin Herget, Noemí Pérez

(F) From scribe to YouTuber: A proposal to teach the History of the English Language in the digital era
Paula Rodríguez-Abruñeiras, Jesús Romero-Barranco

(S) Pluricultural competence and VIQTORIA didactic model action in Spanish as a Foreign Language learning systems
Artevic Holgueras Galán, Anna Doquin De Saint-Preux, Rocío Santamaría Martínez

Session 7c. Competency-based learning (II)

Thursday 27, 16:45 – 18:00. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: Hector Reynaldo Córdova Eguívar

(F) The Joint Effort Workshop as a tool for Knowledge Management and competence development
Florian Reusner, Miriam Pöhner, Markus Bresinsky

(S) Teaching Operations research, the experience of the Catholic University in Bolivia
Hector Reynaldo Córdova Eguívar

(S) The acquisition of transversal competencies through a Youtube channel
Loreto Carmen Mate Satué, Alonso Pérez Maria Teresa, Bueso Guillén Pedro, Gállego Lanau María, Hernández Sanz Esther, Lafuente Torralba Alberto, Moreu Carbonell Elisa, Largo Gil Rita

(S) The intricacies of developing a work readiness programme for South African Business degree students
Karen Marion Dos Reis

Session 7d. Innovative learning models

Thursday 27, 16:45 – 18:00. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: Marc Laperrouza

(F) A Class of Nothing
Óscar Mascareñas

(F) Visualizing constructive alignment in the process of course design
Marc Laperrouza, Jacques Lanarès, Emmanuel Sylvestre

(S) Attitude towards and Interest in Dog-Assisted Interventions of Students in Higher Education
Cathrin Rothkopf, Theresa Stark, Silke Schworm

Session 8a. Mobility and out of class learning

Friday 28, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: Matthias Ludwig

(F) Taking students outside the classrooms. Location-based mobile games in education
Mauro Attilio Ceconello, Davide Spallazzo, Martina Scianname’

(F) Entrustable Professional Activities in Residency Programs – planning and scheduling issues
Jan Riezebos, Durk Jouke Van Der Zee, Jan Pruim

(F) Doing Math Modelling Outdoors- A Special Math Class Activity designed with MathCityMap
Matthias Ludwig, Simone Jablonski

(S) Desafío Programm. A rural version of Erasmus for depopulated areas.
Luis Antonio Sáez-Pérez, Nieves García-Casarejos, Marta Rincón-Pérez

Session 8b. Video and image for teaching

Friday 28, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: J. Gerard Wall

(F) Photo 3D technology applied to e-Learning tools production for animal biology
Jacopo Vizioli, Pierre-Eric Sautière, Catherine Delbende, Bernard Deleplanque, Bernard Mikolajczyk

(F) Whiteboard Animations for Flipped Classrooms in a Common Core Science General Education Course
Ming Li, Chi Wai Lai, Wai Man Szeto

(F) Lights, camera, action: Microbiology laboratory teaching in the spotlight
J. Gerard Wall, Katrina Lacey

(S) Video tutorials as a support to the face-to-face teaching
Mcarmen Martínez-Victoria, María Del Carmen Valls-Martínez, Isabel María Parra-Oller

Session 8c. Technologies for teaching

Friday 28, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: Cor Suhre

(F) Students’ experiences with the use of a social annotation tool to improve learning in flipped classrooms
Cor Suhre, Koos Winnips, Vincent De Boer, Pablo Valdivia, Hans Beldhuis

(F) Teaching with emerging technologies in a STEM university math class
Domenico Brunetto, Chiara Andrà, Giulia Bernardi

(S) Technologies for attention to diversity: a bibliometric study
María Isabel Vidal Esteve, Diana Marín Suelves, José Peirats Chacón, María Isabel Pardo Baldoví

(S) Implementation of Computer Assisted Experimental Work in Analytical Chemistry Laboratory Teaching
Jaume Albiol Chiva, Juan Peris Vicente, María José Ruiz Ángel, Mar Esteve Amorós, Samuel Carda Broch, Pau Esteve Amorós, Estel.La Esteve Amorós, Diego Kassuha, Josep Esteve Romero

Session 8d. University perspectives (II)

Friday 28, 9:00 – 10:30. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: Claudia Thea Schmitt

(F) The Factors Affecting University Retention/ Attrition By Big Data Analytics
Richard K Cho, Dongmin Kim

(F) ‘Centering’ Teaching Excellence in Higher Education
Diarmaid Lane

(S) Sustainable Development at Higher Education Institutions in Germany: Advances, Challenges, Examples
Claudia Thea Schmitt, Alexander Bassen, Georg Müller-Christ

(S) New University: liberal education and arts in Brazil
Nathan Tejada De Podestá, Silvia Maria Pires Cabrera Berg

Session 9a. Social sciences and economics education

Friday 28, 11:15 – 12:30. Room Aula 0.1
Chair: Dimitri Prandner

(F) Measuring which support systems really work to improve students learning in your class – A case study on quantitative methods courses in the social sciences
Dimitri Prandner, Ahmed Tabakovic

(F) Internationalising education – Cross-country co-teaching among European higher education institutions
Veit Wohlgemuth, Christina Saulich, Tine Lehmann

(F) Implementation of Game-based Learning in Higher Education: an example in HR Management
Marta Mas-Machuca, Alicia Jordan, Cristina Tresserres

Session 9b. Scaling learning centres and classes

Friday 28, 11:15 – 12:30. Room Aula 0.2
Chair: Sorin Tuluca

(F) Seasonal Capacity Scaling and Learning Centres
Henrik Køhler Simonsen, Dennis Grauslund

(F) Adapting conventional delivery to cope with large cohorts: turning seminars into workshops and changing assessment
Simon Sweeney

(F) Added value of post-secondary education in Estonia
Merle Küttim, Jelena Hartšenko, Iivi Riivits-Arkonsuo

Session 9c. Communities and networking

Friday 28, 11:15 – 12:30. Room Aula 0.3
Chair: Steffen Buechner

(F) Evaluation of learning communities: principles to guide practice
Miriam Ossevoort, Jan Riezebos

(F) Switching perspectives: Physicians meet Engineers in a Novel Lab on Medical Device Development
Armin Gruenewald, David Kroenert, Steffen Buechner, Rainer Brueck

(F) Networks that Cross the Boundaries of the Classroom: A Quasi-Experimental Study of University Students
José Alberto Benítez-Andrades, Isaías García, Carmen Benavides, Javier Pérez-Paniagua, Pilar Marqués-Sánchez, Mercedes Reguera

Session 9d. Students’ perceptions

Friday 28, 11:15 – 12:30. Room Aula 0.4
Chair: Eszter Kiss

(F) Thinking about going to university? Segmenting undergraduates
Marta Retamosa, Ángel Millán, Juan Antonio García

(F) International undergraduate business students’ perceptions of employability
Eszter Kiss, Michelle Barker, Parlo Singh

(F) Beyond Attrition and Retention: Working With Students to Enhance the First Year Experience
Natalia Gerodetti, Darren Nixon

Keynote III

Friday 28, 12:30 – 13:30. Room Salón de Actos

Simulation and Gaming in Higher Education
Amparo Garcia-Carbonell

Poster Session (I)

Wednesday 26, 16:00 – 16:45. Faculty Hall

(P) Constructing “New Liberal Arts” in China’s Universities: Key Concepts and Approaches
Hailong Tian, Mingyu Wang

(P) Navigating curriculum transformation: charting our course
Astrid Turner, Irene Lubbe, Liz Wolvaardt, Lizeka Napoles

(P) Management of wastewater trough theatre
Kristina Tihomirova, Linda Mezule

(P) New tools for teaching: educational cards for primary schools on the prevention of food waste
Elena Comino, Francesca Macioce

(P) Deep Teaching: Materials for Teaching Machine and Deep Learning
Christian Herta, Benjamin Voigt, Patrick Baumann, Klaus Strohmenger, Christoph Jansen, Oliver Fischer, Gefei Zhang, Peter Hufnagel

(P) Interaction of higher and post-university education as a factor of the formation and development of the professionalism of young specialists
Natalya Victorovna Popova, Dmitry Yur’Evich Narkhov, Elena Nikolaevna Narkhova, Igor Mikhailovich Dobrynin

(P) Teaching and Learning in Statistics: Harnessing the power of modern statistical software to improve students statistical reasoning and thinking
Clair Louise Alston-Knox, Christopher Mark Strickland, Theo Gazos, Kerrie Lee Mengersen

(P) Ontology rules application for efficient career choice
Elena Borisovna Startseva, Andrey Yurievich Grimaylo, Liliya Rashitovna Chernyahovskaya, Fernando Llopis Pascual

(P) Developing start-ups with academic support in Romania
Anca-Olga Andronic, Razvan-Lucian Andronic, Gica Cruceru

(P) Bridge the gap between high school systems with less than twelve years of schooling and European Universities
Francesco Floris, Marina Marchisio, Carla Marello, Lorenza Operti

(P) Language-Based Content Learning in CLIL History Education: Improving Subject Literacy by Working on Cognitive Discourse Functions
Silvia Bauer-Marschallinger

Poster Session (II)

Thursday 27, 16:00 – 16:45. Faculty Hall

(P) Multi-level governance in quality assurance in Spain: the case of the National Agency for Quality Assessment and Accreditation (ANECA)
Ana García Juanatey, Jacint Jordana, David Sancho

(P) Shared learning process among students of the Health Sciences and Electronic Engineering Department and students of professional training in the area of Technology and Health. A proposal for educational innovation.
Montserrat Sánchez-Lorente, Enrique Sanchis-Sánchez, Juan Ramón Alarcón-Gómez, Pablo García-Molina, Evelin Balaguer-López, Nicole Victoria Zurita-Round, Sergio Ferrer-González, Sandra Paniagua-Sánchez, Fátima Bouaouda-Ruiz, José María Blasco-Igual

(P) Clinical simulation: innovative educational project in basic cardiopulmonary resuscitation and advanced in pediatrics and neonatology
Montserrat Sánchez-Lorente, Pablo García-Molina, Evelin Balaguer-López, Alejandro Tortajada-Lohaces, Marta Patiño-Serra, Enrique Sanchis-Sánchez, José María Blasco-Igual

(P) Applying an integrated approach to social media communication training: how innovative thinking is changing the way universities teach (Web) journalism
Ainara Larrondo, Simón Peña-Fernández, Koldo Meso-Ayerdi, Jesús Pérez-Dasilva

(P) How to motivate students to learn Metabolic Biochemistry in a Biomedical Sciences curricula
Margarida Fardilha, Magda Carvalho Henriques

(P) Toward a Future-Ready Talent Framework for Co-operative and Work-Integrated Learning
Norah Mcrae, Dana Church, Jennifer M. Woodside, David Drewery, Anne Fannon, Judene Pretti

(P) B-SMART: A university-industry teaching innovation project
Dolors Gil-Doménech, Jasmina Berbegal-Mirabent, Marta Mas-Machuca

(P) Design of the UX Laboratory for the Department of Communications
Juraj Fabus, Viktoria Fabusova

(P) Coordination of subjects using a real practical case to boost learning results
Cristina Campos Sancho, Angeles López, Lledó Museros, Ismael Sanz

(P) The Importance of Intercultural and Communicative Competences for Tourism Labour Market
Zuzana Sándorová

(P) About Students’ Abstractions – Evaluation of Items Requiring Abstract Thinking Competence
Daniela Zehetmeier

Poster Session (III)

Friday 28, 10:30 – 11:15. Faculty Hall

(P) Study environment in the context of hei study quality assurance: case study at Daugavpils University (Latvia)
Jelena Davidova, Irena Kokina

(P) Promoting critical thinking in higher education in the context of teacher professional development
Amanda R. Franco, Rui Marques Vieira

(P) Learning Gain using a game improve pharmacology knowledge in two transnational HE institutes.
Russell Crawford

(P) Cooperative learning and the use of blogs in Higher Education. An initiative oriented to promote a deeper understanding of social and ethical issues between teacher students
Lidia Daza, Santiago Eizaguirre

(P) T-shaped engineers: getting ready for employability
Petra Kletzenbauer, Sonja Gögele

(P) Projects to encourage female students in STEM areas
María Teresa Lozano Albalate, Ana Isabel Allueva-Pinilla, José Luis Alejandre-Marco,, Raquel Trillo-Lado, Sergio Ilarri-Artigas, Carlos Sánchez-Azqueta, Lorena Fuentes-Broto, Susana Bayarri-Fernández, Concepción Aldea-Chagoyen

(P) Assessing L2 listening in CALL and listening strategy use
Cristina Pardo-Ballester

(P) Collaborative creation between students and teachers for the development of an evaluation gameboard in class.
Jairo A. Hurtado, Yenny A Real

(P) Modern Pedagogical Approaches to Teaching Mixed Methods to Social Science Researchers
Judy Rose, Samantha Low-Choy

(P) Future of Higher Education: Emotionally Intelligent and Mindful?
Jami Lynn Cotler, Dmitry M. Burshteyn, Beth Deangelis, Rachael Mahar

(P) Building a Culture of Critical and Creative Thinking. Creating and Sustaining Higher-Order Thinking as part of a Quality Enhancement Plan
Tania Allen, Sara Queen, Maria Gallardo-Williams, Lisa Parks, Anne Auten, Susan Carson

(P) Enhancing understanding of analytic geometry by augmented reality
Xenia-Rosemarie Reit